-90: ROMM & Bridal & RN

449a737f-eec7-4f3b-a337-4823a3f2c466

(Photo Credit: Hafizudin Hamdan)

We took leave on the 10th to settle both our ROMM and outfit selection with our bridal. I have been looking forward to this day because yay settle benda benda kahwin so excited lah sikit since I haven’t been doing any wedding planning lately… even though it’s three months away haha.

ROMM was.. ROMM lah y’all know what to expect kan. We went on Monday, reached there at 10.30am and it was packed! We were told by the lady who verified our details that it basically works the same as polyclinics; mondays and fridays will always be packed. But it was a nice kinda packed? Seeing all these other young couples who are probably as eager as us to settle down. “Bapak, IC pak mana??” and “Pa, you can go in now. No no you go in first, nanti I masuk.” Hahaha kecoh gila I love it. I always thought we had to enter separately but maybe they were rushing for time so Ghibli and I entered at the same time? I don’t know. We were done in 45 minutes so maybe kalau pergi on Wednesday when it’s tak packed boleh abis in 10 minutes kot haha. Before making a move my parents took photos everywhere macam lah dorang yang baru abis interview.

From Fort Canning to Mustafa for lunch and then headed to Toh Guan after zuhur for Naw.warah Bri.dal! I guess it was okay.. but can’t help to feel I’m actually disappointed, like something I don’t want to admit? I want to pen down my experience but also don’t feel comfortable cos maybe there are people here who know them personally or maybe she’s in this platform too since she’s a BTB herself. But it’s not them lah. It’s me. It’s my fat ass to be precise. But it’s my blog kan so anyway..

We were told to choose the outfits we want to try but it was hard to see the dresses properly when they’re on the racks. Chose the ones I’ve saved on instagram but when I was in the fitting room, I couldn’t fit into any of them. I wasn’t sure if they’ve opened their jahitan or if it’s already at the max though. Ghibli’s rule to songket is only pastels and no loud/bold patterns/colours. And at this point I was freaking out because I feel like I didn’t have much choice left? Picking what I like now becomes picking what I can fit into. Sedih tak dengar? Haha. Suddenly I was made to try on this red/maroon songket with gold embellishments and although it looked good on me (hahaha), I know Ghibli didn’t like how it looked on him although he said it’s fine. I wanted to cry because what if I end up wearing something I don’t like and that I’m only wearing it because it’s the only one that fits?? For the record, I’m a UK10 for top and a UK12 for bottom. I’ve always had problems accepting my body and this bridal fitting only magnified my issue. Gahhhh.

So did I manage to find the right outfits? Yeah, sorta. They weren’t in my list prior to the appointment but you can’t have everything you want right. Also, I tried on at least 10 different dresses (6 songkets and 4 evening gowns) in three hours so I told myself I better like at least three of them. Ghibli got his two light coloured songkets so he’s not complaining and I really like the songket I’ll be wearing on my reception day so I look forward to that more. This was an exhausting appointment. I don’t know how brides are okay with not trying on outfits. So many I thought would look good on me actually tak lah lawa sangat hahahais

On Tuesday, RN (or his team I don’t know and tak nak tahu) texted if I was okay to meet him on Saturday (15th, yesterday) and I quickly said yes haha. I did text them the week before asking when would the first appointment be and after a few texts exchanged they still hadn’t answered my question and I got blue-ticked. So this time I said yes right away. I asked how the appointment was gonna be and they said 20 minutes hahaha terus skeptical gila okay.

Saturday came and the meeting did take less than half an hour okay! But we really got everything settled so lain kali husnudzon lahhh haha. We came knowing the exact color and design we I want so I guess this played a part. I said I because the only question he asked Ghibli was, “nak cekak musang ke telok blangah?” while I nak ni, nak tu, macam gini, macam gitu. I showed him a lot of his designs I found on instagram that he himself have never seen before (as in the photos) and he’s very surprised I managed to get hold of them ahaha. I’d rather get my inspirations from the designer himself so at least I know he’s capable of doing the same you know what I mean? RN is very accommodating and gave his opinions a lot. I told him I wanted a soft mermaid cut but my hips is telling me not to. He disagreed and said it’s very possible so yay. Random information: when he took my hip measurement he said Shila Amzah has the same measurement. Oh..kay.. can..

We also booked our flights for our honeymoon after skyscanner prompted that the price dropped $106 per pax! So we managed to get it at $338 and today I checked it’s back to $475 nyehehehe.

So there! My eventful wedding planning week.  Pending appointment with my decor, replies from my card vendor and henna artist of choice, my girls to choose the fabric they want to wear, wedding shoes and bouquet to arrive from online. All in this month!

Bridal

When I first came across Naw.warah Bri.dal earlier this year, it was almost love at first sight. They’re so modest yet (and for lack of a better word) so glamarous. Back then, I haven’t donned the hijab but I was already in the process of wearing it (lol wat) so I knew I was going to be a bride who wears a.. hijab. What is this awkward sentence structuring… And Naw.warah’s brides are mostly hijabis so yay! I am also madly in love with the veil over the hijab look and I’m gonna make sure I have these veil for all of my three outfits I don’t care!!

(Photo credit: @naw.warah.bri.dal)

I’m not gonna lie, when I received the package list, I was a little surprised because they’re not cheap at all. They’re in the range of those three most coveted bridal services and I was honestly expecting something lesser considering they’re new in the industry, I think. But when I scrutinized the 3 outfits package and did my cost comparison breakdown in my spreadsheet, they’re the most affordable of all. BECAUSE:

1) No additional charges for reapplication of makeup due to prayers. My mak andam will remove every single bit of makeup on my face, let me do my prayers, and then reapply my makeup. Though I honestly don’t think brides remove everything because reapplying will take an additional hour right? I don’t know but that’s $250 saved.

2)  No fixed amount of Duit Kipas. I was told that the mak andam doesn’t usually take this duit kipas from the bride but I don’t know if I can do that, to not give when it’s due. Actually I have no idea what is the purpose of duit kipas. Is it a tradition? Is it tips? Aren’t we already paying thousands of dollars for the bridal package? My take is that it’s just like a compensation for the transportation cost, carrying the huge makeup bag to and from, following the bride back and forth. But if she really doesn’t take, that’s at least $100 saved.

3) The package is inclusive of 1 Trial Makeup. It is part of Wed.ding Bro.cade’s T&C that clients with sensitive skin should request for a trial makeup at $150. With.Love.Yu.Mi also charges $200 for this service. Naw.warah will do the trial makeup on the last fitting so by then you’d already know how you’ll look like on your wedding day. Dah macam tak surprise but at least tak terperanjat beruk kalau tak lawa kan?! Just kidding, Naw.warah’s brides tak pernah tak lawa lol. With this, that’s at least another $100 saved.

That’s already $450 leh!!

A week after the engagement, Ghibli and I took leave (ooh, it’s the start of taking leaves for wedding appointments) on Monday for our appointment. The only setback that I have is that the office is located at freaking TOH GUAN. JURONG. WE LIVE IN TAMPINES. I wanted to cry when I saw the location in the email but dah suka punya pasal. His mom was also questioning why we decided on a bridal that’s so far away. She was like, “Asal jauh sangat?! Ambik lah yang dekat sikit macam Fa.timah Moh.sin!!” AMBOI. Tapi kalau cik nak bayarkan maybe saya consider….

Anyway, when we arrived in the office, my eyes darted straight to the outfits and I just wanted to touch them all omg… But I had to play my cool and discuss whatever necessary. Ghibli was very quiet it was like he didn’t know what was the point of the meeting but whatever really lol. Found out that I was the only slot for that weekend which means I’ll have Na.tasha as my mak andam. See, so good first come first serve basis. No need to fork out additional hundreds for this. 45 minutes of discussion and she finally asked if I wanted to see the outfits!!

(Photo credit: @naw.warah.bri.dal)

Omg :’) I was so in love with everything I really don’t know how to pick my outfits on my first fitting next year. I was told that I could try as many outfits as I wished! On my fitting day lah, not on the first appointment. Which is good because these dresses may look nice displayed but they’ll look otherwise on my body. And that’s always the case, no? Lol.

It’s a bummer knowing that brides who secured their slots in 2015 have the luxury of getting 3 customised outfits AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE. They are entitled to first-time wear outfits!! Whereas I can only select my outfits off the shelves. But I am not complaining. I don’t mind wearing outfits worn by many other brides. By the time it’s my wedding in October next year, I’d be spoilt for choices too. I trust these BTBs to customise such luxurious pieces haha.

Sigh, I really cannot wait for Ghibli to drive up all the way to bloody Toh Guan again for our first fitting…

The three coveted?

Every time I come across a BTB blog, almost all will mention the three big names – Pe.ti So.lek, Wed.ding Bro.cade, and Ish.q by Nora.Zee. And seems like they would do anything (like queue for hours during their open house) to secure a slot. I won’t deny though, their makeup and outfits are pretty nice but not that nice to the point I would bawl if they’re not available on my dates, you know? I got curious so I emailed them for their quotations earlier this month and obviously none of them are available. Pe.ti So.lek even mentioned that their slots for 2017 are all fully booked. I am not surprised, some brides can be crazy.

But I did get hold of their bridal packages though and surpisingly, Wed.ding Bro.cade is the cheapest out of the three. Of course, there are so many hidden charges like duit kipas, trial makeup, reapplication of makeup and even additional cost of $400-500 for the mak andam?! Cry. I even read once that for Wed.ding Bro.cade, it is part of their T&C that the outfits will be chosen by them but to let them know if you have any preference. I don’t know how true but I mean, of course I would want to choose my own outfit lah what the hell?! And for another bridal company not mentioned above, they have a system whereby you can only try up to 3 outfits for 1 category. I’m assuming 3 outfits at most for nikah, songket and modern? Member confirm stress okay. And don’t get me started on the $250 hefty price tag to reapply your makeup after you take your wudhu. As much as I want to understand that makeup isn’t cheap, it almost feels like you’re telling me I have to pay to do my prayers. I really don’t like that idea. So you’re telling me I have to fork out $750 extra to get No.ra.Zee to reapply my makeup? Ha ha… some people eh.

tumblr_inline_ockp134xYS1qzkhzt_500

tumblr_inline_ockp1dycQr1qzkhzt_500

(Photo credit: @the.pocket.tissue)

Nice, right?! From the flowers, to the lack of henna on her hands, to the awkward high socks haha. This really makes me want to get a bold color wedding shoes rather than the usual white/silver glitter heels… *googles for the price for a pair of manolos*

My chosen bridal will be blogged in the next entry. I think there’s too much negativity in this one post alone lol.