Don’t say hornymoon! Cringy!

Whenever people ask where I’d like to go for my honeymoon my answer is always the same – somewhere that has a nice villa equipped with a private pool. I’m not much of an activity person (not so fun fact: I have a fear of the ocean and sky but I’d want to try parasailing.. confused, confused child, indeed) so I guess I’ll be okay if the itinerary doesn’t involve any of this kot? I just want to relax right after the wedding and nua in the villa all day long. As quoted by my future sister in law, “but honestly.. honeymoon.. if you go to a place that has a lot of scenery or activity, you may not take it up cos you’ll be occupied with your own activities..” Wallahu’alam eh, I’ll just pretend I don’t know what she means by that haha. Honestly, I get really uncomfortable whenever people equate honeymoon with lots of sex (banyak punya pretend tak tahu). I mean.. yeah.. that’s probably what’s gonna happen lol.. but tak payah lah say it to my face liddat…

So I have been spending the past two days reading up on Lombok, particularly Gili Meno. Which is an island recommended if “you’re travelling with a loved one and are a seeking stunning beach escape to set a romantic mood”. It was never in my list but it has always been in Ghibli’s for god knows what reason. We’ve argued quite a number of times while discussing honeymoon destinations and suddenly one day I dah pasrah and ikutkan aje kehendak dia. (Quite a sad fact: I have never travelled alone or with my friends. Obviously never with him pasal ada batasan hahaha). Gili Meno is a pain to get to and after hours of researching, I feel it’s best we make use of the villa pick up service which will cost a million rupiah per way. Boleh kot kalau nak sampai the airport and go je but we’d rather pay a little bit and have a peace of mind knowing that everything’s under control.

This place looks nice! Not many places in Meno have private pools I think. But then again, everything looks nice when they’re on the official website right haha. Then when you reach.. hampeh… but kk inshallah tak. I’m not sure if I’m excited about the place or just the prospect of seeing this part of the world with him hehe. We’re leaving on my busy period, right smack in the middle of uni students having their exams. But do I care? Of course not 🙂

Now 9 months is such a looooongg looooongg wait..

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Don’t say hornymoon! Cringy!

  1. hahah a’ah seh so nice the phrase honeymoon, tukar jadi horny hahaha. actually i can feel like i might just want to sleep a lot post-wedding. after my brother’s wedding and being BM at my friends’ weddings, i seriously just sleep the whole day on the next day… dunno how most people can tahan and go jauh2 travel macam nak rak… but I guess seasoned travellers lain cerita haha!
    oh and that pool looks so nice please.

    Like

    • Kan! Sampai travel around Europe right after the wedding… aish, tak sanggup. I actually asked for a minimoon right after and a big honeymoon a few months later from my fiance ahahahah itupun kalau masih cukup duit and leave…

      Liked by 1 person

      • hahaha i can understand some people sbb dah kumpul leave so they go all out, but for me, tak sanggup!! hahaha. ya my fiance and I are planning to do like what you mentioned too. minimoon first; anyway I have never travelled with my fiance so dunno what kind of a person they will be on travels hur hur hur

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s